NZDF

Officer Cadet School’s Class of 2011 graduates

Officer Cadet Graduates perform a Haka at the conclusion of their graduation ceremony.
Officer Cadet Graduates perform a Haka at the conclusion of their graduation ceremony.

 

Twenty-five Officers graduated from the Officer Cadet School on December 7,  having successfully completed 12 months of rigorous training.

Family and friends of the graduating cadets, New Zealand Defence Force staff and overseas dignitaries attended the graduation ceremony at Waiouru Army camp.  Chief of Army, Major General Tim Keating, Land Training Doctrine Group Deputy Commander Colonel Paul King and Land Component Commander Brigadier Mark Wheeler, ONZM, were also present.

At the graduation ceremony, the cadets, accompanied by the New Zealand Army Band, performed a series of parade drills. The ceremony was concluded with a rousing haka.

2LT Dougald Munro of Amberly receiving three of the top awards: the Lieutenant Tim O’Donnell, DSD, Memorial Leadership Award, the Sergeant Major of the Army’s Prize, and the Sword of Honour.

The graduates will commence training with their corps in January.


The Major Prizes:

The Military History Trophy -- (awarded to the Officer Cadet who gains the highest aggregate marks in Military History) 2LT Daniel Deans (Ashburton).

The Australian Chief of Army's Prize for Tactics -- (awarded to the Officer Cadet gaining the highest aggregate marks in Tactics subjects) 2LT Ingrid Gillingham (Auckland)

The Corps of Officer Cadets Officer Commanding's Prize -- (awarded to the Officer Cadet who has displayed the greatest improvement throughout the entire course in all areas) 2LT Josh Sullivan (Kaiapoi)

Commandant's Prize -- (awarded to the Officer Cadet whose performance in and contribution to the corps of Officer Cadets is assessed as being most deserving of recognition) 2LT Frazer MacDonald (Papatoetoe)

Commander New Zealand Land Training and Doctrine Group Waiouru Prize -- (awarded to the Officer Cadet gaining the highest aggregate marks in Communication Skills) 2LT Jasmine Dwyer (Howick)

Sergeant Major of the Army's Prize -- (awarded to the Officer cadet for best performance across all aspects of field training) 2LT Dougald Munro (Amberley)

The Lieutenant Tim O'Donnell, DSD, Memorial Leadership Award -- (awarded to the Officer Cadet who has best exhibited the attributes of leadership) 2LT Dougald Munro (Amberley)

 Governor General's Medal -- (awarded to the Officer Cadet gaining the highest aggregate marks in all subjects) 2LT Frazer MacDonald (Papatoetoe)

Sword of Honour -- (awarded to the cadet who best displays the qualities of leadership, initiative, integrity, motivation, academic ability and physical fitness, and for having the greatest potential as an Army officer) 2LT Dougald Munro (Amberley).


ENDS

For further information, please contact Emma Daken, Defence Communications Group by using our contact form.

This page was last reviewed on 9 January 2012.