NZDF

Chief of Defence Force

Follow CDF on Twitter

Lieutenant General Timothy (Tim) Keating, MNZM

Career highlights

January 1982: enlisted into the New Zealand Army as an Officer Cadet

December 1982: joined the Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment upon graduation from the Officer Cadet School in Waiouru

January 1985: Second-in-Command of a Rifle Company, 2nd/1st Battalion

June 1986: posted to New Zealand Special Air Service Group

December 1988: promoted to the rank of Captain

December 1990: returned to NZSAS Group and was appointed Officer Commanding A Squadron

1996: completed the Australian Command and Staff Course in Queenscliff

October 1997: posted on promotion as the Commanding Officer of the New Zealand contingent to the Multinational Force in the Sinai Peninsula

January 1999: Commanding Officer, 1 NZSAS Group

December 2001: Commandant, Officer Cadet School

July 2004: promoted to Colonel and appointed Special Projects Officer, Headquarters Joint Forces New Zealand

July 2005: Commander, CRIB 6 (a 100-strong contingent deployed to support international reconstruction efforts in Afghanistan)

January 2006: Assistant Chief of General Staff, Office of Strategy Management

December 2007: Commander, 2nd Land Force Group, Linton Military Camp

June 2009: promoted to Brigadier and appointed Deputy Chief of Army

September 2010: Chief of Staff to the Chief of Defence Force

February 2011: promoted to Major General and appointed Chief of Army

December 2012: appointed Vice Chief of the Defence Force

January 2014: appointed Chief of the Defence Force

Academic background

Master's degree in Strategic Studies from the United States Army War College (graduated in June 2004)

Honours

Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit (2008)

This page was last reviewed on 26 May 2015, and is current.