NZDF

Key Personnel HQ JFNZ

Command Appointments

Commander Joint Forces NZ

Major General Tim Gall

Major General Tim Gall

Major General Timothy Gall was born in Wellington in July 1961. He received his secondary school education at Nelson College, Nelson.

MajGen Gall enlisted into the New Zealand Army as an Officer Cadet in December 1978 and undertook initial officer training in Australia at the Royal Military College, Duntroon. While there, he completed a Bachelor of Arts degree and in December 1982, graduated into the Royal New Zealand Corps of Transport in the rank of Lieutenant. Following graduation, MajGen Gall was posted to a Troop Commanders appointment in the 1st Transport Regiment based at Papakura, Auckland. Shortly thereafter, he underwent a five month period of post graduate regimental training at the Australian Army School of Transport and then a further ten weeks of junior officer training at the Waiouru Training Depot.

Following this training, MajGen Gall was posted to the 1st Transport Squadron, 1st Transport Regiment, Papakura, as a Troop Commander in August 1983. In July 1984, he was posted to the 5th Terminal Squadron, 1st Transport Regiment as a Troop Commander.

Soon afterwards, he was appointed the Contingent Commander for Operation Deep Freeze deployment to the Antarctic conducted over the period September 1984 to march 1985. On assuming this appointment he was promoted to the rank of Captain. On his return to New Zealand in March 1985, MajGen Gall was posted to the 3rd Transport Squadron, Burnham as the units Second-in-Command.

In July 1986, he assumed a 12 month appointment as Aide-de-Camp to New Zealand's Governor-General and, on completion of that assignment, was posted to Headquarters Land Force Command in Auckland as the Staff Officer Grade 3 Operations.

From October 1987 to April 1988, MajGen Gall undertook a Tour of Duty with the New Zealand Contingent of the Multinational Force and Observers, based in the Sinai Desert. His role in this international peacekeeping mission was that of Senior Instructor Driver Training.

MajGen Gall returned to Headquarters Land Force Command to take up the appointment of Staff Officer Grade Three Training. In September of the following year, he was selected to undertake further peacekeeping duties as a member of the New Zealand Contingent of the United Nations Iran Iraq Military Observer Group. He served in the Iranian Sector of that mission. Brigadier Gall was promoted to the rank of Major in September 1990 and, on returning to New Zealand in November of that year, assumed the appointment of Staff Officer Grade Two Logistics/Works in the Army Training Group Support Unit, Waiouru. In December 1991, MajGen Gall assumed command of the 10th Transport Squadron based in Linton Camp.

In December 1992 he attended Staff College in the United Kingdom at Camberley. MajGen Gall returned to New Zealand in December 1993 and was posted to the Tactical School, Waiouru where he held the appointments of Instructor and Chief Instructor.

In December 1995 MajGen Gall was posted to the appointment as the Commanding Officer, 3 Logistic Regiment, Burnham Camp. The following year the Regiment was renamed 3 Logistic Battalion. During this appointment he deployed with the New Zealand Force Truce Monitoring Group to Bougainville as the Commanding Officer at Buin, in November 1997, and again in July 1999 as the Senior National Officer.

From August to December 2000 he held the appointment as Acting Commander 3rd Land Force Group.

In January 2002, on promotion to Colonel, MajGen Gall assumed the appointment as the Commander Army Training Group Waiouru. MajGen Gall completed study at the Australian College of Defence and Strategic Studies in 2004 graduating with a Master of Arts in Strategic Studies.

MajGen Gall underwent language studies in Seoul in January 2005 and assumed the appointment as Defence Attache Korea in June 2005. MajGen Gall returned to New Zealand in July 2008 and was posted to Headquarters New Zealand Defence Force, Wellington and assumed the appointment as the Director Defence Security Review. He was promoted to Brigadier in November 2009. In October 2010 MajGen Gall assumed the appointment as the Assistant Chief of Capability.

In October 2013 MajGen Gall was posted to the appointment as the Land Component Commander, Headquarters Joint Forces New Zealand.

MajGen Gall was promoted to his current rank and assumed the role of Commander Joint Forces New Zealand on 31 March 2014.

MajGen Gall graduated with a Masters in Business Administration from the University of Southern Queensland in January 1999.

This page was last reviewed on 5 August 2016, and is current.